Katie Van Slyke net worth is estimated by third-party websites at somewhere between $1.5 million and $6 million, but no figure has ever been confirmed by Van Slyke herself. On her official website, she states plainly that she has never publicly shared or confirmed a net worth, so every dollar amount attached to her name online is somebody else’s estimate.
Her income, though, is real and documented in outline: brand partnerships, a merchandise business, social-media platforms with millions of followers, and an AQHA Quarter Horse breeding programme built around two stallions at Running Springs, her family’s Tennessee farm. This article sets out what the Katie Van Slyke net worth estimates are based on, what is actually known about how she earns, and where the public record runs out.
Quick Facts
| Field | Details |
|---|---|
| Full Name | Katie Van Slyke (married name Mabry) |
| Age | 30 |
| Birth Date | 6 June 1996 (widely reported by biography sources; consistent with her own account of being 20 in April 2017) |
| Birthplace | Nolensville, Tennessee, United States (reported) |
| Nationality | American |
| Profession | Social-media creator, AQHA Quarter Horse breeder and exhibitor, brand partner, merchandise founder |
| Known For | Running Springs farm-life content; owning stallion VS Code Red; the Katching Up with Katie podcast |
| Estimated Net Worth | Reported estimates of $1.5 million to $6 million (unverified); no figure confirmed by Van Slyke |
| Marital Status | Married to Jonathan Mabry |
Katie Van Slyke Net Worth
Three different numbers greet anyone who searches Katie Van Slyke net worth, and the honest answer sits in understanding why they differ.
The reported estimates. Recent net-worth sites cluster between $1.5 million and $6 million. WealthRadaar, reviewing the published estimates in September 2026, put the range at roughly $1.5 million to $6 million, compiled from WorthyTrix ($1.5–3 million), WealthFlint ($4–6 million) and Celebrity Flex and Tuko (both around $6 million). ImpactWealth’s 2026 estimate is also about $6 million, labelled by that site itself as “low confidence”. Older or thinner profiles say less: TheNewsGod has used $2 million, a Vocal.Media contributor post says $1 million, and WealthRadaar’s own earlier article used roughly $1 million before the site revised it upward.
The confirmed figure. There is none. Van Slyke runs a private business, not a public company, so she publishes no accounts, and her own website’s FAQ on the subject is explicit: she has never shared or confirmed a net worth, and any specific figure online is a third-party estimate. What she does discuss openly, in the same answer, is reinvesting into her animals, her breeding programme and the farm.
Why the estimates spread so widely. Estimators are guessing at the same unknowns: her brand-partnership fees, her merchandise profit margin, her share of breeding income, what she owns outright, and what she owes. None of those is public. Some sites also make a basic error and quietly price in assets that are not hers — above all Running Springs, the 300-acre farm she grew up on, which she describes as her family’s farm, run by her parents, her husband and herself together. Family property is not personal net worth.
The methodology problem. Net worth is assets minus liabilities. For a creator-breeder, the asset side would include business equity, horses, equipment, property and savings; the liability side is invisible to outsiders. Any site that prints a single precise Katie Van Slyke net worth figure without showing that working is presenting a guess as a fact. The defensible summary is this: published third-party estimates in 2026 put her in the low single-digit millions, most clustering between $1.5 million and $6 million, and the true figure could sit outside that band in either direction. That gap between claim and evidence is the real story of Katie Van Slyke net worth in 2026.
Every profile in our Net Worth section applies the same evidence test — see how it plays out in our Joey Scott net worth profile, where an even thinner public record supports no reliable figure at all. Readers can also run the same assets-minus-liabilities maths on their own finances with our Net Worth Calculator.
How Katie Van Slyke Makes Money
Van Slyke’s income is diversified across content, commerce and horses. Each stream below is documented; the size of each is not.
Brand partnerships and sponsorships
This is her longest-running income stream. By her own account, hunting brands came first: an Instagram post in April 2017 grew her following, and by January 2018 she had secured her first sponsorships. A 2018 Hook & Barrel profile, when she had about 231,000 Instagram followers, already noted collaborations with Smith & Wesson and Bowtech. Her partnership page today invites brand work and cites two case studies with hard numbers: more than 40,000 Katie-branded Groove Life products sold over that partnership, and more than $300,000 in sales driven for The Passionate Penny Pincher over roughly a year. Both figures measure sales she generated for partners — not her fee, commission or profit, none of which is disclosed.
Social-media platforms
Her audience is the asset every other stream depends on. Her business materials describe more than 13 million followers across platforms in total — a self-reported figure, and one that counts the same person once per platform. Her official Linktree in September 2026 listed about 4.7 million TikTok followers, 4.5 million on Facebook, 1.4 million on Instagram and more than 500,000 YouTube subscribers for Katching Up with Katie; her website also describes her main YouTube channel as passing one million subscribers.
Platform advertising and bonuses follow from audiences like that, but payouts are private. Third-party tools that estimate her monthly YouTube earnings are running earnings calculators on public view counts — educated guesses about channel revenue, not records of her income, and they take no account of costs or taxes.
Merchandise
Her online store sells apparel, accessories and farm-themed products built around her animals, from mini Highland cow designs to foal-season merchandise, and the broader storefront reports more than 10,000 customers and sales into more than 50 countries. It is a genuine e-commerce business rather than a token merch shelf. What it contributes to Katie Van Slyke net worth cannot be calculated from outside: product prices and customer counts say nothing about volume by line, margins, or what she reinvests.
Horse breeding, stud fees and sales
The breeding programme stands two AQHA stallions. VS Code Red (“Waylon”), acquired in August 2023, is a Congress Champion and four-time NSBA World Champion sire; GoHorseShow reported a $5,000 breeding fee for him in 2025, when he stood at Highpoint Performance Horses. First Thingz First (“Denver”), his grandson, began his breeding career with a first foal crop expected in 2026. Foals and cattle are sold from time to time through the farm’s sales page, and the herd includes a small Simmental cattle operation run alongside her father’s. Breeding income is real but seasonal and cost-heavy — veterinary work, feed, training and travel all come out of it — and no public accounts separate her personal share.
Showing and prize money
Van Slyke competes as an amateur on the AQHA circuit, where prize money exists but is modest next to the costs of campaigning horses nationally. Showing matters to her finances mainly indirectly: results raise the value and stud demand of her stallions and the prices of the foals she sells. Treat any site that lists “show winnings” as a major, quantified income source with suspicion — her career earnings from showing are not published in a single verified total.
Early Life and Education
Katie Van Slyke was born and raised in Nolensville, Tennessee, on Running Springs, the farm her parents moved to and built into Running Springs Quarter Horse & Cattle Company — “Running” from the barrel horses they were breeding and running, “Springs” from the natural springs across the 300-acre property, as she explains it. She is an only child.
Horses came before everything else. A 2013 GoHorseShow profile of the teenage “Katheryn” Van Slyke describes a rider who started showing in the lead line at the age of two, in her Pony of the Americas days, and had already become an All Around Champion at the Dixie Nationals, placed in showmanship at the 2012 Quarter Horse Congress and made the finals in equitation. Her trainer of four years at that point, Karen Evans Mundy, credited her work ethic for a rise to national-level competition, and her mother did the hauling that made the show schedule possible.
Her education is the least documented part of the record. That same 2013 profile reported she planned to attend David Lipscomb University in Nashville and major in business. In her own life story, published on her website, she says that by age 20 she had recently dropped out of college and was working a job she disliked. Secondary biography sites add claims — Palm Beach State College is the most repeated — but none is backed by a primary source, so her college history beyond “attended, then left” is best described as not publicly confirmed.
Career Journey
- Childhood–2016: Grows up showing Quarter Horses from the family’s Running Springs base; national-level youth results including the Dixie Nationals All Around title and Congress placings, coached by Karen Evans Mundy. Steps back from showing at the top level after her last Congress in 2016 — a gap she has referenced herself, noting her October 2026 win came ten years after her previous Congress.
- 27 April 2017: Posts an Instagram photo taken on a walk with a friend. Reposts by country-lifestyle pages take her to about 50,000 followers by September; sharing her hunting season next turns the account into a business.
- 2018: First sponsorships arrive (January, by her account); outdoor-brand collaborations including Smith & Wesson and Bowtech are documented in a 2018 Hook & Barrel profile at roughly 231,000 Instagram followers.
- 2019–2020: Builds the hunting and outdoor side of the brand with sponsored trips and promotions; Instagram growth stalls at about 300,000 for a couple of years; horse showing takes a backseat while breeding restarts at home with her mother.
- 2021: Pivots to foaling-season and farm-life video content. Growth reignites; she buys mares of her own and takes on the breeding programme’s veterinary, feed and breeding costs herself.
- August 2023: Acquires her dream stallion, VS Code Red, at the VS Dispersal Sale — the purchase she describes as the moment that changed the programme. A Running Springs-bred horse, RS Hankwhydoyadrank, wins at the 2023 Quarter Horse Congress.
- 2024: First Thingz First (Denver) wins three championships at the Quarter Horse Congress and Reserve 3-Year-Old Pleasure Versatility Champion at the AQHA World Show; her podcast, Katching Up with Katie, builds a YouTube audience in the hundreds of thousands.
- 2025: Buys Gone Commando (“Rikki”), an established Congress and NSBA Champion mare, as a broodmare outcross for her stallions (documented in a June 2025 GoHorseShow interview). VS Code Red stands the season at Highpoint Performance Horses at a reported $5,000 fee.
- October 2026: Returns to the All American Quarter Horse Congress and wins L1 Amateur Western Riding on Nothin Compares (18 October 2026, reported by GoHorseShow and The Equine Chronicle) — ten years after her previous Congress.
Major Achievements
- All Around Champion at the Dixie Nationals as a youth rider (reported by GoHorseShow, 2013), with Congress placings in showmanship (2012) and equitation finals.
- Owner of VS Code Red — Congress Champion and four-time NSBA World Champion stallion — acquired August 2023 and now the cornerstone sire of her breeding programme.
- Breeder of RS Hankwhydoyadrank (“Hank”), a three-time Quarter Horse Congress Champion bred and raised at Running Springs.
- Winner, L1 Amateur Western Riding at the 2026 All American Quarter Horse Congress, on Nothin Compares — a comeback win a decade after her previous Congress.
- Built an audience her own business page totals at more than 13 million followers across platforms, and converted it into documented partner results: 40,000+ Groove Life products sold and $300,000+ in sales driven for The Passionate Penny Pincher.
- Turned a family breeding programme into a two-stallion operation standing VS Code Red and First Thingz First, with Denver named the inaugural AQHA Fan Favorite (13,000 votes, per her website).
Assets and Lifestyle
Only a short list of assets can be described from reliable public sources, and it divides cleanly into what is hers, what is her family’s, and what is unknown.
Her own base. Van Slyke and her husband Jonathan live across the street from the farm she grew up on, on their own 4.5-acre “mini farm” — home to miniature Highland cows, mini horses, mini donkeys and Nigerian Dwarf goats that star in much of her content. The property’s value has not been published, and no reliable source prices it.
Her horses. The clearest business assets are the stallions: VS Code Red and First Thingz First, plus a broodmare band she has spent years building, strengthened in 2025 by the purchase of champion mare Gone Commando. A secondary equine reference has claimed VS Code Red changed hands for $1 million; that figure comes from no transaction document, other coverage of his acquisition does not confirm it, and it is not used in this article’s assessment. Horses are also liabilities in accounting terms — feed, veterinary care, training and insurance are continuous costs.
Her family’s farm — not hers. Running Springs itself, the 300 acres, barns and main herd in Nolensville, is the Van Slyke family farm. She works in it, films in it and runs it jointly with her parents and husband, but no public source establishes her ownership share, and its value is excluded from any personal Katie Van Slyke net worth figure here.
Lifestyle. Her public life is the farm: foaling seasons documented from the barn floor, hunting trips (whitetail deer is her stated favourite, by bow and rifle), and a working wardrobe rather than luxury display. Claims on low-quality blogs about car collections, mansions or jewellery are not supported by reputable reporting and are not repeated here.
Personal Life
Van Slyke is married to Jonathan Mabry — she uses the name Katie Van Slyke (Mabry) — and the two live across the road from Running Springs. In her official FAQ she tells the meeting story herself: they grew up in the same circles (elementary school, church, shared friends) and his family moved to property sharing a fence line with her parents’; they reconnected on Snapchat when she was 20 and he was 23, and their first date was a hunting trip. Jonathan appears regularly in her content and works in the operation, pitching in through foaling season and helping run the cattle side with her parents.
In that same FAQ she describes the couple’s three dogs — Kimmy, Winnie and Frankie — as “our only children at the moment”, which is the most recent on-record statement about children. Her own finances and her husband’s are not reported separately in any public source, and this article makes no attempt to split a household figure: everything discussed above concerns her documented business activity, not a combined Mabry household net worth.
Katie Van Slyke Net Worth Growth Timeline
No credible source publishes year-by-year personal net worth figures for Van Slyke, and at least one site has simply invented a yearly table (see the research behind this article). The documented record supports a qualitative timeline instead:
| Period | Stage | What is documented |
|---|---|---|
| Childhood–2016 | Youth showing career | Showing from age two; Dixie Nationals All Around Champion; Congress placings by 2012–2013; no personal income record |
| 2017–2018 | Creator launch | One Instagram post (April 2017) takes her to ~50K followers by September; first sponsorships January 2018; ~231K Instagram followers and national outdoor-brand deals later that year |
| 2019–2020 | Brand-building, growth plateau | Sponsored hunting trips and promotions; Instagram stalls around 300K; breeding restarts at home |
| 2021–2022 | Farm-content pivot | Foaling content reignites growth across TikTok, Facebook and YouTube; she funds the breeding programme’s running costs and buys mares of her own |
| 2023–2025 | Reinvestment and scale | VS Code Red acquired (Aug 2023); two-stallion programme built; Gone Commando purchased (2025); partnerships pass 40,000 Groove Life products and $300,000 of driven partner sales |
| 2026 | Established creator-breeder business | Business page totals 13M+ followers across platforms; first third-party estimate compilations put her at $1.5M–$6M (unverified); Congress win in October caps the period |
The pattern the record actually shows is a classic reinvestment curve: audience income funded horse assets, and the horse assets now generate both content and breeding income. What it does not show is a bank balance, which is why this timeline carries no invented dollar column for Katie Van Slyke net worth. Trying the same calculation on your own finances takes two minutes with the tools on this site — and comparing fortunes is more fun in the FAQs below.
Interesting Facts
- She started showing horses at two years old, in lead-line classes, and was an All Around Champion at the Dixie Nationals while still a teenager.
- Her career traces back to a single unplanned Instagram photo on 27 April 2017 — she gained a thousand followers overnight from a picture she describes as an ordinary moment.
- Her stallion VS Code Red’s barn name is Waylon; his grandson and barnmate, First Thingz First, answers to Denver.
- Foals bred at Running Springs carry the “RS” prefix in their registered names — including three-time Congress Champion RS Hankwhydoyadrank.
- Her October 2026 Congress win came, by The Equine Chronicle’s count, ten years to the day after she last rode at the Congress.
- In 2026 the farm counted 176 animals across the whole operation — Quarter Horses, Thoroughbreds, mini cows, mini donkeys, goats, Simmental cattle, cats, dogs and a pig named Winston.
More from this batch of profiles: read our breakdown of Josh Howerton net worth, or put two fortunes head to head in Who Is Richer?
FAQs
What is Katie Van Slyke’s net worth?
Published third-party estimates in 2026 range from about $1.5 million to $6 million, with several sites settling on $6 million. None is confirmed: Van Slyke has stated on her own website that she has never publicly shared or confirmed a net worth, and no financial records are public. Treat the range as an informed guess about a successful creator and breeding business, not a measured figure. That range is the most accurate summary of Katie Van Slyke net worth available today.
How does Katie Van Slyke make money?
Through four documented streams: brand partnerships and sponsorships (Groove Life and The Passionate Penny Pincher among them), social-media platform revenue from an audience her business page totals at over 13 million followers, merchandise sold through her online store, and her AQHA breeding programme — stud fees, foal sales and cattle. The split between them is not public.
Has Katie Van Slyke ever confirmed her net worth figure?
No. Her official website’s FAQ answer on the subject says she has never publicly shared or confirmed a net worth, and that any specific figure online is a third-party estimate rather than something she has stated. She has said she reinvests into her animals, her breeding programme and the farm.
Does Katie Van Slyke own the Running Springs farm?
Running Springs is her family’s farm — the 300-acre Nolensville property her parents moved to and built up. She grew up there, works there daily and runs it together with her parents and husband. Her own property is the separate 4.5-acre mini farm across the road, where she and Jonathan live. No public source states her ownership share in the family farm, so its value is not counted as her personal asset here.
How much does Katie Van Slyke earn from social media?
Her exact platform income is not disclosed. Earnings-calculator websites publish monthly YouTube figures built from public view counts, but those are automated guesses about gross channel advertising revenue — before production costs, staff, taxes and the platform’s own share — and they say nothing about her TikTok, Facebook or Instagram payouts, which are private. No verified annual income figure exists.
How many followers does Katie Van Slyke have?
Her partnership page totals more than 13 million followers across platforms, which double-counts anyone who follows her in more than one place. Her official Linktree in September 2026 broke it down as roughly 4.7 million on TikTok, 4.5 million on Facebook, 1.4 million on Instagram and over 500,000 YouTube subscribers for Katching Up with Katie, while her website describes her main YouTube channel as having passed one million subscribers.
What is VS Code Red, and what is his stud fee?
VS Code Red (“Waylon”) is her cornerstone AQHA stallion, a Congress Champion and four-time NSBA World Champion, acquired at the VS Dispersal Sale in August 2023. GoHorseShow reported a $5,000 breeding fee for the 2025 season, when he stood at Highpoint Performance Horses. Fees change by season, so treat $5,000 as the last reported figure, not a current quote.
Who is Katie Van Slyke’s husband?
Jonathan Mabry. They grew up around each other in Nolensville — same school and church circles — and reconnected after his family moved next to her parents’ farm; by her own telling, they started talking on Snapchat when she was 20 and went hunting on their first date. He works in the farm operation and appears throughout her content.
Where does Katie Van Slyke live?
In Nolensville, Tennessee, on a 4.5-acre mini farm across the road from Running Springs, the 300-acre family farm where she grew up and where her Quarter Horse operation is based.
How did Katie Van Slyke become famous?
A single Instagram photo posted on 27 April 2017 was reposted by country-lifestyle pages and grew her following from friends and horse-world contacts to about 50,000 by that September. Sharing her hunting season brought the first sponsorships in 2018, and a 2021 pivot to foaling-season and farm-life video turned a stalled account into a multi-platform audience in the millions.
Is the $6 million Katie Van Slyke net worth figure reliable?
It is the top of the current published range, printed by several sites, but no site offering it shows accounts, contracts or asset records behind it — and the same sites’ older editions often said $1 million or $2 million. It is best read as “a successful mid-size creator business, plausibly worth low single-digit millions”, not as a verified valuation of Katie Van Slyke net worth.
Can visitors tour Running Springs or take lessons there?
No. Her official FAQ states the farm does not offer tours or riding lessons, because it is a working farm. Fans follow the operation through her daily content instead.
Disclaimer: This article is for informational purposes only. Net worth figures for public figures are estimates unless drawn from official filings, and no unverified figure should be treated as a confirmed statement of personal wealth.
Sources & Verification
- Katie Van Slyke official website — Frequently Asked Questions (katievanslyke.net, updated 28 September 2026): married name (Mabry), husband Jonathan, life across the street from the farm she grew up on, AQHA all-around classes shown, Running Springs name origin and 300 acres, her own 4.5-acre mini farm, VS Code Red acquired August 2023 at the VS Dispersal Sale, First Thingz First background and titles, RS foal prefix, no tours or lessons, dogs described as “our only children at the moment”.
- Katie Van Slyke official website — “How It All Began in Running Springs” (katievanslyke.net, story post, October 2023, updated since): the 27 April 2017 Instagram post, 50,000 followers by September 2017, hunting sponsorships by January 2018, dropping out of college, Instagram plateau at ~300K, the 2021 foaling-content pivot, buying her own mares and funding the programme, acquiring VS Code Red, no siblings, father Matt, and the site’s own net worth FAQ answer (“Katie has never publicly shared or confirmed a net worth”).
- Katie Van Slyke official website — partnership/work-with-me materials and Linktree (as reported by WealthRadaar, September 2026): 13M+ total followers claimed; Linktree split of ~4.7M TikTok, ~4.5M Facebook, ~1.4M Instagram, 500K+ YouTube (Katching Up with Katie); Groove Life 40,000+ products sold; The Passionate Penny Pincher $300,000+ sales driven; online store range and the Running Springs storefront’s 10,000+ customers / 50+ countries.
- GoHorseShow — “Katheryn Van Slyke and Zippin On Top Geared Up for World Show” (gohorseshow.com, July 2013): lead-line start at age two, POA days, Dixie Nationals All Around Champion, 2012 Congress showmanship placing, equitation finals, trainer Karen Evans Mundy, plan to attend David Lipscomb University and major in business.
- GoHorseShow — Gone Commando purchase interview (gohorseshow.com, June 2025): purchase of Congress and NSBA Champion mare Gone Commando (“Rikki”) as a broodmare outcross; VS Code Red and First Thingz First ownership context.
- GoHorseShow — 2026 Congress daily recaps (gohorseshow.com, October 2026) and The Equine Chronicle (equinechronicle.com / .tv, 19 October 2026): Van Slyke’s L1 Amateur Western Riding win on Nothin Compares at the 2026 All American Quarter Horse Congress, ten years after her previous Congress.
- GoHorseShow stallion coverage (2025, as cited by WealthRadaar): VS Code Red stood at Highpoint Performance Horses with a $5,000 breeding fee.
- Hook & Barrel profile (2018, as cited by WealthRadaar): ~231,000 Instagram followers and collaborations with Smith & Wesson and Bowtech.
- Competitor / estimate sources (reported figures only, treated as estimates, not verification): WealthRadaar (range $1.5M–$6M, September 2026, compiling WorthyTrix $1.5–3M, WealthFlint $4–6M, Celebrity Flex ~$6M, Tuko ~$6M; its own earlier edition ~$1M); ImpactWealth (~$6M, “low confidence”, October 2026 estimate note); TheNewsGod ($2M); Vocal.Media contributor post ($1M); ShineNetWorth ($6M, 2025); ReadingsZone (“$6M above”); WealthInsightWatch (~$6M). TheMost10 was reviewed and rejected as a source: its career narrative and yearly net worth table are fabricated.
Verification note: No source was found that verifies a personal Katie Van Slyke net worth figure, and she has stated she has not confirmed one. No Forbes or audited profile exists. A reported $1 million purchase price for VS Code Red appears only in a secondary educational reference with no transaction document and is flagged in the article as unconfirmed, not used in any calculation. Her parents’ names conflict across low-quality biography sites (and differ from the “Matt” named on her own site), so they are not stated. Follower counts are self-reported totals via her business page and Linktree, dated September–October 2026, and double-count cross-platform followers.
Pingback: Ashley Hesseltine Net Worth 2026: Career & Podcast Earnings
Pingback: Heather Haley Net Worth 2026: Meteorologist Wealth Guide
Pingback: Jimmy Evans Net Worth 2026: Pastor, Books & Earnings Guide
Pingback: Nicole Laeno Net Worth 2026: Reported $3M–$6M Figure
Pingback: Nathaly Cuevas Net Worth 2026: Reported $1 Million Figure